School: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (roll number 11454)

Bunnafinglas, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the barn every morning. He decided one night to see if it was the cat that was brining the milk. He waited up all night and he had a big iron in the fire all night to kill the cat with it if it was him that was taking the milk off his cows. When he saw the cat going into the barn he took the red hot iron out of the fire and ran out to the barn with it. When he went into the barn he saw the cat sucking the cows. He struck her with the iron on the back and burned her. Then the cat ran out of the barn and ran into the old woman's house that was on the opposite side of the road. The man knew then that it was the old woman's cat that was taking the milk off his cows. The man got all his milk from that on
    The next day the
    Margarett Josephine Grogan