School: Doire an Bháis (roll number 13152)

Derrycoosh, Co. Mayo
Énrí Ó Húbáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    stand up on our hind legs and hold on to each other. Then we can each look at the town we are going to." Hud at once jumped up on his friend's shoulders and put his front paws around his neck. There the two of them stood. Hud turned his nose towards dud's town and dud turned his nose towards hud's town. They looked and looked but the foolish frogs forgot one thing. Their big eyes were in the backs of their heads. Their noses pointed to the place where they were going and their eyes looked at where they had come from. Hud said that dud's place was like his own and dud said that hud's town was like his. So they shook hands and returned home again.
  2. Long, long ago there lived a man with a hump. One night as he was passing a fort he heard the fairies singing "Monday, Tuesday, Monday, Tuesday," "yes and Wednesday too" said the man. "Go out and bring that man said the King of the fairies "for he had made a good job of our song." They did so and when they had him inside the King told them to take of his hump. So they did and when they had it done they left him abroad on the road again. Then
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Mr Pat Richardson