Scoil: Doire an Bháis (uimhir rolla 13152)

Derrycoosh, Co. Mayo
Énrí Ó Húbáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into the basin. When the doctor came in he put the eye into the man and the man went home. One night when he was in bed he said to his wife "Biddy I have great sight in that eye I see a mouse up there in the dark. You should get yours out." The woman went up and the doctor took out her eyes and put them in again and when she went home she could not see at all.
  2. There was once an old man who could neither read nor write. The man had a friend in America whom he cared for. He went to the school-master to ask him to write it for him. The man told the master what to put in the letter. When the master had nearly finished he asked the man had he anything else to say. The man said no but to tell him to exuse me for the bad writing.
    Mr Pat Richardson