Scoil: Doire an Bháis (uimhir rolla 13152)

Doire Mháis, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Énrí Ó Húbáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went on till the priest asked him was it ten years and the sailor said "Anchor there." Then the sailor confessed his sins and he had made his mind to be good in the future. He asked the priest had he any chance of going to heaven and the priest said "sail on." Well have I any chance of going to purgatory, and the priest said "sail on." Well if thats the case said the sailor "? is my place." The priest then said, "Anchor there."
  2. Once upon a time two frogs lived in a distant country. They had two names one hud and the other dud. One day hud said to himself. "I am going to dud I wish to see the world." On the same day dud said. That he was going to hud's town and to see the world. So one fine morning they both came out. They hopped along the same road. Just half-way between the two towns was a mountain. It took a great many hops to get to the top of the mountain. They both met on the top. I wish I was bigger" said hud. "Then I could see dud's town from here." I know what we'll do," said dud. We will
    Michael Gibbons
    Cluain Déise, Co. Mhaigh Eo