School: Doire an Bháis (roll number 13152)

Derrycoosh, Co. Mayo
Énrí Ó Húbáin

1. Once there was a Priest and he had a servant boy, named Patrick. Patrick used to get drunk very often, so the Priest advised him to take the plege, so he did. This day Patrick went to the fair with cattle so he got drunk again. He came home again in the evening very drunk and the Priest said to him, "drunk as usual Patrick yes Father and so am I. Then the Priest offered him a small drop of whiskey in a glass. Patrick was looking at it and the Priest said "don't be looking at it because it is the best ten years old whiskey. Begorra Father it is very small for its age.
    Mrs Mc Andrew
    Knockaphunta, Co. Mayo