School: Clonshough

Clonshagh, Co. Dublin
C. Ní Bhroin

1. There used to be a forge in Clonshough but when Mr. Jim Connel (who was the smith) died the forge was left to fall in ruins. The door was like a big barn door made of wood and about seven foot in width.
    The smith used to mend broken harrows, plougs, spades, shovels, forks and other farm implements. The forge itself was situated beside the road. The one firegrate that there was was on a raised platform with bellows behind it.
    Another forge in Santry is still in use. The blacksmith is Mr. Madden. The door is the shape of a horse-shoe. The fire is in the corner and the bellows is behind it. The smith repairs farm implements such as ploughs, harrows, grubbers, rakes, forks, shovels and spades.
    Noel Dean
    Pupil