School: Clonshough

Clonshagh, Co. Dublin
C. Ní Bhroin

1. Chic-Weed is a very harmful when it grows in beds where young plants are. It may be used for young chickens. A white flower grows on it.
    Grounsel:- is not a destructive weed and it may be used for cage birds such as Larks, Canarys, Goldfinches, and Bullfinches.
    Netttles:- If you get young nettle and boil them they are good for the blood. Ducks thrive on nettles cut up in small pieces mixed with Indian Meal and boiled.
    Robin-run-the-hedge is a very distructive weed when it gets amongst the corn. Its seed gets among the grains of corn when getting thrashed which reduces the value of the grain very much.
    Some people collect dandelion and boil it and drink the water from it.It is a cure
    C. Mc Guinness