School: Clonshough

Clonshagh, Co. Dublin
C. Ní Bhroin

1. There was a miller one time and he had a lot of sheep and they were "kilt" every night. So this night the miller went to watch himself and he saw one of his woods afire and there was a serpent in the fire and the serpent said, "If you take me out I'll give you anything you wish for. the miller said "He wished to understand the speech of animals. The snake leaped up on his shoulder and blew "cowld" wind down his neck.
    So the miller went the next night to watch the sheep and brought his own four dogs and when he went there didn't strange dogs come and they began to yelp to his dogs saying "You come here and I'll go over there" and his dogs yelped back and said "I'm afraid of my master". So the miller shot the four dogs after that.
    So he got married and in some time after himself and the
    AT0670: The Animal Languages