School: St Brigid's, Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Mrs Thornton

1. The tailor got a very small price for cutting and making a suit, about 12/- or 14/-. The style of clothes worn long ago consisted of a grey frieze body coat. The style of the body coat was the same as the present style of the long tailed dance or dinner coat. The vest was double breasted and knee breeches. Grey homeknitted stockings and brogue shoes were also worn. Soft felt black hat and a silk neckchief around the neck instead of a collar and tie. Farmers usually wore this style. The clothes were generally made by the county tailor. The clothes were woven in local mills. One local mill in this district was owned by David Preselly Chapelizood. A journey man tailor was always boarded and lodged in the county tailor's hours and paid from 10/- to 15/- a week.