School: St Brigid's, Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Mrs Thornton

1. (continued from previous page)
    turnips and for their supper they had tea, bread and butter or porridge. On a Friday they had potatoes and butter and buttermilk.
  2. Story

The Parish Priest, years ago, had come to Blanchardstown to say mass. At that time the priest always rode horseback. He tied his horse and foal to a railing out side the church and he went in to say mass.
    While he was in, saying mass, his horse and foal was stolen. When the man, the horse and the foal was crossing the rocky field, they got stuck in a rock and couldn't get out. The priest heard of this and when he came to the rock he said "God amend thee."
    That is how the place got its name. The mark of the horse's hoof is still there. "God amend thee" is on the outskirts of Mulhuddart.
    The present Sandpitt houses weren't always slated, they were thatched. When Collin's barracks was getting built the sand was got from behind the old thatch houses. That is how it got it's name "Sandpitts".
    Mary Fagan
    Sandpits, Co. Dublin