School: St Brigid's, Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Mrs Thornton

The famine of 1846-47 affected Castleknock very much.

The Famine of 1846-47 affected Castleknock very much. The district wasn't very populated but any of the farmers that lived there had to sell their corn and cattle as payment for rent to the English Landlords so that when the famine did come the people were starved.
    The cause of the famine was, after the people had sold their corn and cattle the only thing they had were potatoes. When they had stored the potatoes in barns and pits they went bad, so then the people had no food because the potatoe was their cheif food. One farmer when he went to his barn and opened the door the smell was so bad and the potatoes were rotten, they had to make a hole in the top and take them out that way. My Grand mother even wittnessed men breaking in the door of a bread van and taking
    Mary Fagan
    Sandpits, Co. Dublin