School: St Brigid's, Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin

Heard from his father now dead
    Written by his daughter
    Mary Fagan aged 14
    St Brigids girls school Castleknock
    Luttrellstown castle is near Clonsilla, Co Dublin. They were planters. One Lord Luttrell of Luttrellstown castle sold his soul to the devil. The devil told him to give him three things to do and if he could puzzle him in any of them he would let him off, but if Lord Luttrell didnt succeed the devil would bring him down to hell with him.
    Lord Luttrell told him to build him a flour mill in a night. The next morning his Lordship took a walk around his grounds and when he came to a part that looked down on the Liffey he saw the mill standing there completed. His Lordship had failed.
    He knew he had only two more chances and if he didnt succeed in the second he wouldnt succeed in the third. So he told the devil to make him a rope out of sand down by the Liffey. The devil
    AT0812: The Devil's Riddle
    Luttrellstown, Co. Dublin