Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

Skerdagh Lower, Co. Mayo
James Deffely

weak and that he never would be able to carry the two of them. Anyways he said he's bring him a bit of the way so the little man jumped up behind him and the man from Newport told him where he was going and as they went along the road the little man said that he'd go with him and do the forge work for him. When they came to Dublin everyone was out on the streets looking at the horse which carried the two men so easily and they thought that if he were fed better he would be a mighty animal so they wanted to buy him. At first the man from Newport would not sell the horse but at the little mans advice he sold him for ten pounds. The man that bought him was riding him about and the horse was as lively as a kitten. But as the two were going out for England they saw the horse fall dead under the man who bought him. The arrived in England and went tot he forge of the Englishman. The Englishman wanted the Newport man to do the best thing he could with the bellows first but the man from Newport said no that the Englishman should do it first. At the first blow the Englishman blew out a flock of geese. And then he asked