School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    my own way" All right said the priest. The woman then began at the first question in the book and continued repeating word for word every question and answer until the priest, impatient but full of admiration told her to stop. Very unwillingly she did so, not having reached the required question.
    The priest used to remain in the station house all day. After breakfast he would chat with the neighbours or perhaps go for a sail if it were near the shore, or go out hunting with some of the men around.
    He would then get dinner. Mutton that was usually given. Sometimes the people would have to go to Derry a distance of 24 miles to get meat for dinner. Towards nightfall
    Rev J. Doherty
    Magheramore, Co. Donegal