School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. There lived people in Gortfad who lent milk. One day they were churning and an old woman was passing by and she said half to me. As she went on churning the butter became more and more. So the woman of the house wondered and said it better send for the priest. The priest came and asked if anything strange had happened to anyone in the house. The woman of the house told him about the woman who had passed by. Then the priest took the girl of the house up to a room and locked the door and told no one to go near her. After a while a "deel" came in which used to visit the house very often. It went straight to the room the girl was in and crept in under the door. Soon the girl was heard screaming. When she stopped the the priest said any one who wants to go to the room can. Her mother went to the room and neither of them was to be seen. It is said that the woman who passed that morning as a witch.
    Deel. A small beast with a curly tail up over his back and all feet. It can make itself long like a worm
    Brigid Mary Hank
    Mrs Mary A. Doherty