School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. There was a man in Malin long ago who said to his wife one day that he would go to Derry and buy some apples and make some money on them.
    He said that he would have to go to that forage to get shoes on his donkey and then go to the shoemaker to get his shoes fixed. He siad he also had to go to the shop to get some tea and sugar.
    He got all things ready and started off to Derry. When he was coming at Glentogher he stopped to rest himself and his donkey. He heard great music in the rock and he stood to listen. Four girls came out of the rock and began to dance on the road. They asked the man to come in
    Mary Doherty
    Cloontagh, Co. Donegal