School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. In this parish churning is still done by means of the hand churn which makes churning a tedious process indeed. These churns are equipped with a lid which fits neatly into the mouth of the churn in the centre of this lid is a round hole into which the staff is put. Few people use the lid because they think it is too tiresome, constantly beating up and down. They would rather give the slanted stroke, that is to hit the staff on the opposite side of the churn and let it come light and gently to the bottom.
    In hot weather a churning can be completed in fifteen minutes but in winter the greater part of an hour is taken up and more time would have to be given only that hot water is added. When the little lumps of butter are seen on the sides of the churn we know that it is time to take the butter
    Margaret Doherty
    Clonmany, Co. Donegal