School: St Columb's Moville

Moville, Co. Donegal
Hamilton Stewart

1. (continued from previous page)
    Pine Marten it is the finest of the weasels. The body is 18 to 20 inches long and the tail is about 12 inches. The colour of the fur is dark brown and the throat is white.
    The Hare is found in large numbers and the Rabbit is plentiful, doubtless, because there is much soil of a light sandy nature in which these rodents seem to flourish. At Lagg, Malin in the Summer mornings and evenings it is no uncommon sight to see several hundred rabbits disporting themselves on the sand-hills.
    Greyhound racing has grown in popularity, and most homes in Moville can boast of one or more of these dogs. Last year there was a Dog-track in the Bay-field at Moville.
    Probably, the finest looking animal to be seen in the Peninsula is the beautiful Red Setter dog.

By Animal-Lover