School: St Columb's Moville

Moville, Co. Donegal
Hamilton Stewart

pagan object into the Christian one.
    No certain date can be supplied for this cross, but experts say it is certainly "very ancient". One likes to think that the transformation was made in the days either of St. Patrick or St. Columba's time. In that case excepting St. Columba's time is more probable, you have ancient cross preserved carefully for something like fifteen centuries
    There it has stood beside the old track unguarded by any fence yet safe in the care of all who dwell near or passed by it.
  2. Kilblaney.
    On the lower Shrove road beyond the present Greencastle Golflinks, on a hillock close to the road is a site of a very ancient church a very small one can be traced.
    There are graves all round it and some of the old chiefs are buried there.
    Nan Wylie