School: St Columb's Moville

Moville, Co. Donegal
Hamilton Stewart

wind the cord round the grooves and throw it from you and it spins for a long time.
    Then the favourite of tops is the dancer and it is the easiest top to make. It is made from a spool. You get the spool and you sharpen away the lower part until it comes to a point. Then you get a piece of wood and sharpen it down and put it through the hole in the spool. You give it one twist with your thumb and first finger and it spins for a long time. Here is a simple drawing of one. [drawing of a dancer top]
    Another great toy is the catapult which every boy usually has at some time or other. It is made of wood and has two pieces of elastic protruding from the fork.
    Then there is a piece of leather and the two pieces of elastic is connected on to it. You put a stone init and stretch the elastic and it goes ever so far. Here is
    Hamilton Stewart