School: St Columb's Moville

Moville, Co. Donegal
Hamilton Stewart

of cattle, so Herden said, "take the string of the bag and I'll get out and let you in."
    Herden went off with his herd of cattle and Duden and Donald returned and lifted the bag with the drover in it. They went on further and then threw the drover into the quarry hole.
    Next morning as Herden drove his cattle out to a field He met his two mates, and he said, "you thought you did me a bad turn last night when you threw me into the quarry hole." He said, "look at all the cattle I got in it." The two would have him to go back and show them where the cattle was. Herden told them to get up on the wall. He said to Duden you jump in there, he jumped in and when he was coming up again his mouth was full of water and he was mumbling so
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Nan Wylie