Scoil: Shrove (uimhir rolla 3470)

Stroove, Co. Donegal
Leonard Bovaird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shovel, bellows, hammer, sledge, nippers, knife and rasps. The smith shoes horses and asses. The smith makes some farm implements The smith does part of his work in the open air, fixing carts and shoes some horses. There are no local beliefs about the forge water. or sparks. The smith had no special privelage at any time He was sent gifts. He had no special power to banish rats. The smith was always looked upon as being very strong.
    There was a forge in Carrowtrasna. It was owned by James McCormack. There was another at Inishowen Lighthouse. It was for the private use of the Lighthouse.
    Leonard Bovaird
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)