School: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Donegal
Mary S.J. Donaghy

1. (continued from previous page)
    stone quarry near to Carndonagh and is drawn here by a horse or lorry. The following is the method of filling the kiln:-
    First we put in a layer of turf, then a layer of lime until the kiln is filled; then it is lit, and it burns for two days.
    At the end of that time it is ready for coming out all in a white colour. It is useful for whitewashing, or plastering or spreading over the land.
    Nailmaking has died out altogether.
    Nails used to be made by a man in Cooley whose name was John Bredin. He got the name "Johnny the Nailer" because he made nails. He made them out of iron.
    It was very ahrd work. But this industry has died out.
    Spinning is still carried on in many home in this place. In times gone by almost in every house there was a spinning wheel. The wool is washed, and dried, then oiled, teased, combed, and carded. It is then spun into coarse yarn, but it lasts for a good time. Some of the old wheels are still to be seen.
    Arthur Peoples
    Castlecary, Co. Donegal