School: Naomh Baoithin, Tullydish (roll number 3160)

Tullydush Upper, Co. Donegal
Cathal P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    by a number of girls catching hands and going round in a circle while one called the Frog stands in the centre and tries to get out of the ring by going under the others arms. The girls fall down in trying to prevent her. When she gets out they all run after her and they first to catch is the "Frog" the next time.
    The Bull in the ring is played similar to this only that they one in the centre called the "Bull leans on the others arms and if they cannot get through he goes to the next two and if he gets through the first to catch him "is the Bull the next time but until the Bull gets out by going through their arms he is not allowed out.
    Alabala is played by a number of girls standing 9 or 10 yards from them with her back to them. This one has a ball and throws the ball over her shoulder to the others. Whichever girl gets it hides it her back. Then the all stand together with their hands behind their back.
    Mary Hegarty
    Burnfoot, Co. Donegal