School: Naomh Baoithin, Tullydish (roll number 3160)

Tullydush Upper, Co. Donegal
Cathal P. Ó Lochlainn

1. The following is a list of Games that I play.
    Marbles,Tig, Horney, Blind Mans Buff, Ship Rope, Bull in the Ring, Frog in water, Broken Bridges, Big ship Sails, Green Peas and Barley Oh. Here comes gipsies Riding, Oh what is Mary weeping for, Alla Balla, Queeny, Canarey, In and out goes dusty, Blue Bells, Hide the Gully, Priest of the Parish, Corners, Hop Scotch, Frog Dances, Jump the Bullocks Fox and Geese, Oxo Ducks Spinny Hinny, Top.
    I/ First playing Tig. This is played by one girl running after the others until she touches one of them, and then this one is said to have "the Tig". and she has to follow the rest until she succeds in tigging a girl who then has the tig.
    II/ The Frog in the water is played.
    Mary Hegarty