School: Naomh Baoithin, Tullydish (roll number 3160)

Tullydush Upper, Co. Donegal
Cathal P. Ó Lochlainn

1. Certain families can cure Ringworm. In this part James McLaughlin of Crisslaughkeel can cure it. He takes a coin of silver given to him by the person to be cured which he takes with him for the purpose McLaughlin spits on it and makes the Sign of the Cross on the spot and on the Ringworm with the coin. The man who cures it requires to be fasting and the person who has the Ringworm must come three times in succession. If the man accepts any other pay besides the coin used, the person will not be cured.
    The man who cures it would not tell me how he does it as if he should devulge the secret the spell would be broken.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Mary Hegarty