School: Naomh Baoithin, Tullydish (roll number 3160)

Tullydush Upper, Co. Donegal
Cathal P. Ó Lochlainn

and the laigin is the name of the bottom of the churn.
    We churn twice a week in winter and three times in summer. It is usually my mother and my brother who churn and they churn with a churn-staff and give the staff a rolling motion to keep the milk from splashing out and to speed the work.
    When the milk gets "thin" the butter is beginning to "break" that is, the butter becomes visible on the milk.
    Boiling water is added in winter to the milk when the churning starts to give it the right temperature to bring the butter sooner but when churned cold water is added to gather the butter in lumps.
    The woman of the house scalds her hands by washing them in very hot
    Rose B. Doherty