School: Naomh Baoithin, Tullydish (roll number 3160)

Tullydush Upper, Co. Donegal
Cathal P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    the man to look and see Derry which he did and then asked him what he saw and he said he saw crows flying over Derry. A second time he told him to look back and the man said he saw some pigeons among the crows.
    A third time he told him to look back and he saw all white pigeons the Colm Cille explained the story to him by saying that there would come a time when an Orange man in Derry would not be seen.
    This St cured many people. One day while in Tullydish and going through a field he tripped on the rushes and he cursed the rushes and the lay down before him
    Ellen Hegarty
    Burnfoot, Co. Donegal