School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the square. Then every player shoots with a big marble made of glass called a 'glassie' or 'ta' in his turn. If the players 'ta' stops on the lines of the square he is 'ta lime' and the player has to take his shot over again. If the players 'ta' goes inside the square he is 'taat' and has to take his shot from the start and if he has knocked out a marble before he has to put it back into the square. If one 'ta' hits another 'ta' and marble we call it 'demar slabers' and you have to leave in the marble in the square and take your shot over again. If one 'ta' hits another we call it 'bultered' and if the player whose 'ta' got hit has to go back to the start and if he had knocked out a marble before he has to give it to the player whose 'ta' hit him. When
    Andy Mc Cracken