School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. One night there was a boy going home from a dance. He was going over Cock Hill bridge when he saw a lovely light in front of him. He rode up to the light as he thought it was a lamp of another bike, but when he got up to it it started to move and it moved on in front of him till the boy passed his own house.
    When he passed his house the light stopped and stayed there in the middle of the road and the [boy] got off the bicycle he was riding on and he stood there staring at it. Then in about ten minutes time the light started to move back again the way it came and the boy following it.
    When it came to the bridge again it stopped and the boy was threw down on the road and the light called out to him you will not get home to (night) night Micky and when he heard this he fainted and he was there to the morning when his folks got him and took him home and he died in a few days time.
    Colm Quigley