School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. One time there was a man and a woman. They were married and they had seven sons. They were very poor. They lived near a wood and every day the man went into the wood and gathered sticks. He sold the sticks and in this way he made his living. One night when all the sons were in bed the man and then woman decided to take the sons into the wood and leave them there. The man and woman did not know that the seventh son was listening to them. In the morning the seventh son went down to the river and filled his pockets with small white stones. When they had got their tea the father and mother took them out to the wood. They were not long in the wood untill the father and mother slipped away on the sons. When the sons found out that they were lost they began to cry but the seventh son told them not to cry because he had dropped small white stones
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    Colm Grant