Scoil: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a boy wants to play a game of marbles and has no marbles to put in the square the other player puts a marble in the square for him and we say the boy was 'stacked'. If the boy wins the game he has to give the other boy back his marble. We carry the marbles in a bag with elastic round the top to keep the bag closed. We get twenty marbles for a penny and we get ten 'tas' for a penny.
  2. Chestnuts is a very interesting game for boys. Chestnuts are played in the Harvest in the months August and September. The boys go to the fields to the trees and throw up sticks until they get down as many
    Patrick Doherty