School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. There were three trees down the Castle Avennue and they were said to have been blessed by St Colmcille. One time a builder was going to build a house on the spot where the trees were. He asked the men to cut down the trees but none of them would do it. There was a man Hale working as a labourer and he said he would cut down the tree. The men told him not to do it but he said they were afraid and that he would cut down the tree. Then he got a saw and sawed down the trees. He died about a week after that and the builder was in bad health ever after. The people say the man died because he interfered with the tree.
      1. poetry
    Charles Mc Laughlin