Scoil: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man Jack. "Who then sir" asks the priest. My man Jack calls on whoever he likes and if the player Jack calls on does not answer the priest hits him with the strap he has.
    When a player fails to answer the priest begins over again. It continues like that for as long as the players wish.
  2. In January and February we play marbles. when we are playing marbles we draw a square and then we go back about five yards from the square and draw a line about two yards in length. Then every boy or girl that is playing has to put a marble
    Andy Mc Cracken