School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

and they sat round the pot and every one took their own porridge.
    It was all oaten bread that was eaten in that time. All this bread was baked on a griddle before the fire. At this time the people ate nothing but bacon, fish and salt meat to their dinner. The old people would eat nothing about an hour or two hours before retiring to bed. Tea in this time was just a variety. It was only used on some special occasions such as on Christmas Day, Easter Sunday, Patrick's Day and in some places Sunday evening. Eggs were always eaten at any time. It is only about sixty years ago since the tea came into force.
    1. products
    Annie Clarke