School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. Long ago the people did not bake their bread as we bake it now. The people mostly made it from wheat and some people made it from corn or oats. The kind of the grinding stones long ago were two large stones and they put the wheat between these two stones and it was grinded into flour.
    Long ago the people made different kinds of bread as such as the potatoe cake but the people call it fage now. The way the people make this cake now was they broke up the potatoes and then mixed it with some flour and they put some salt on it then. They did not put any milk in this cake. They also made boxty bread. This is the way they made this bread. They got a raw potatoes and washed them very clean and peeled them and scrapped them all down and mixed them and cooked
    1. products
    Annie Clarke