School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. In the olden times there were no fairs held close to this place. But not so very many years ago a fair place sprung up in Burnfoot. Before this all the farmers took their cattle to Derry which was the fair place for this part of the country.
    In Burnfoot and Newtowncunningham there are always fairs in these places every month. The fair in Burnfoot is every last Tuesday of the month and in Newtowncunningham it is every first Tuesday of each month. At Burnfoot the fair is always held in the corner of the road. In Newtowncunningham the fair is always held on the street at a shop called
        1. trade
    Annie Clarke