School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. The weather in former times was more severe than the spell of weather we experience at present. Our grandfathers describe to us the storms of former days and the damage it done and when we compare it with the present inclemency of the weather we notice the difference. Always during a gale they are filled with awe and they give us glowing accounts of the storm of wind in eighteen thirty nine as it is still fresh in their memory.
    On the twenty fourth of December eighteen ninety seven there was a great storm of wind. It destroyed many woods or forests. Railway and road traffic was stopped for three days. Trees grown round farmyards
    1. processes and phenomena
    Matilda Coyle