School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. Poets are people who (while) writes song and poetry. In this district long ago there was a man named Alick Gallagher who lived at the Grange. He was known to make songs. It is not known what age he was when he died but he went to Scotland and was killed. His songs are still sung yet by some men. This man just made all these songs out of his mind. He made songs on boat racing on local boats from Burt who went to the regatta in Rathmullan on the first Monday of August every year. It was men from Ballymoney who went with these boats. Alick Gallagher composed these songs in English. He made these songs himself. This man was only a farm labourer and he could bother read and write. This man could make
      1. poetry
    Annie Clarke