School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

their supper.
    There were potatoes boiled in the morning for the breakfast and then they would get porridge and oaten bread. They only got potatoes to their breakfast and their dinner. In some places the people had sweet milk to their dinner and other places they had buttermilk. Some people sat in the middle of the floor at their dinner and some sat at tables. In the west of Donegal the people sat round a pot of potatoes in the middle of the floor. They had a flat bottomed basket with a hoop round it and they emptied the potatoes out on this flat basket and every one sat round this and ate their fill.
    When they were going to take their porridge they set the pot in the middle of the floor and every one got their bowl and spoon and milk
    1. products
    Annie Clarke