Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

Carrowreagh, Co. Donegal
Annie Davidson

would get his arm or leg broken for punishment
    You know the bad weather is coming when you see the swallow going away. Some birds fly very high especially the lark. It is said that it goes up to the clouds. It is said when our Saviour was on the cross that a robin was sitting at his feet and that the blood fell on its breast. It is said the birds were having a feast and the blackbird stuck its bill in the cream and that is why it has the yellow bill. The owl sleeps all day and wakens at night and kills mice.
    The crow say's Caw, Caw. The cuckoo says Cuckoo, The pigeon says Coo, Coo, The owl says OO, The pigeon, crow, hawk, cuckoo and the owl are the largest and they lay the largest eggs and they do not lay so many as the smaller birds. The blackbird, thrush and the lark are middling sized birds and they lay smaller eggs and they lay more than the big birds. The robin, wren, and the mosscheeper are small birds and they lay from five to ten eggs.
    Willie Beattie