School: Carrowreagh (roll number 16884)

Carrowreagh, Co. Donegal
Annie Davidson

1. there was a cure for Whooping Cough. They put the child that had the Whooping Cough through a donkey's legs and over its back three times, after that the child got better.
    When children had the mumps their father or mother got horse's winkers and put them on the child and led it to a well, and let it take three drinks of water after that the child got better.
    When any one sprained his foot he got an eel and took the skin of it and tied it round this foot. When people had the heart burn they went out side and got leaf of a briar and ate it. After that they got better.
    When any one took the hiccough
    Bella Mc Dowell