School: Gráinseach Ailt an Chaistín (St. Johnston)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. There are six forges in the Parish of Taughboy Co. Donegal. Robb's forge at Churchtown, Carrigans, Co Donegal in which Robert Robb, Sam Robb and John Robb are the smiths. Crawford's forge at Craigadooish, Lifford, Co. Donegal in which James Crawford and Andrew Galbraith are the smiths. This forge has been owned and worked by generation after generation of Crawfords for the past one hundred and seventeen years. Fleming's forge in St. Johnston, Co. Donegal where James T. Fleming, George Fleming, Robert, John Fleming and william Walker are the smiths. The Flemings are millwrights and engineers as well as smiths. Bovaird's forge in Altaskin, St. Johnston in which Alexander Bovaird and John Bovaird are the smiths. They are also engineers and millwrights and always work at machinery and farm implements. Coyle's forge at trentagh, St. Johnston, beside the Glentown Slate Quarries. Tommy Coyle and William Coyle are the smiths. This forge has been carried on by the Coyles for the past seventy years. Gallagher's forge at moness, St. Johnston. Mick Gallagher is the smith.
    Robb's forge is situated in a village, beside the road, at the edge of a stream. All the other forges are situated beside roads with streams of water conveniently near.
    The forge is built with stones and mortar. It is roofed with boards and felt. The door is the shape of a horse shoe. There is one fireplace inside the forge and one out-
    Mina Mc Causland