School: Boitheach (roll number 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

land poor.
    Chickenweed.
    Chickenweed grows in turnips and potatoes and it is very fast at growing. It also makes the land hard to labour. It is very soft weed and withers away when frost gets at it. It is a cure for sprains and swellings.
    The Seven Sisters.
    The Seven Sister's is a poisonous weed found growing in potato and turnip land. The juice of it is used for taking away warts.
    Red Shanks.
    The Red shank is to be found growing in potato and turnip land in wet weather. It is fast at growing and it smothers up the crop. It has a sharp pointed leaf and in the middle of the leaf is a red spot like a drop of blood. It is said that this weed was growing beside the cross where Our Lord was crucified. It is called Red shank because it has a red stem.