School: Boitheach (roll number 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

1. The Cuckoo
    This is a very familiar bird. It comes to this country about the middle of April. There i usually a storm about this time of year, and it is called the "cuckoo storm." This is a very lazy bird. It neither makes a nest not rears its young. It lays its nest in some small birds nest and leaves it there for the bird to hatch and rear. You would very often see a small bird rearing a cuckoo ten times as large as itself.
    As the young cuckoo grows up all the other little birds are squeezed out of the nest and the cuckoo gets all the care of the foster-mother