School: Boitheach (roll number 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    nest of sticks on top of a high tree and rears four young ones at a time. Its usual food is slugs and worms. It is very fond of young ducklings and goslings and is, therefore an enemy of the farmer who shoots it at first sight. It is often known to kill young lambs also.
  2. The widgeon is like our common duck only it is much smaller. The male widgeon is called the cock and the female is called the hen.
    There are f=different kinds of widgeons. The widgeon can fly very fast.
    The hen calls like a duck but the cock has a kind of a whistle. Widgeons do not breed in this country. They breed on the islands of Scotland, Norway and Iceland. They are very seldom seen here in summer, but they come here when there is snow in other countries.
    Widgeons are splendid divers and are very difficult to shoot in water. It is said they dive when they see the flash of the gun, so that the shot cannot strike them.