School: Boitheach (roll number 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    When any of the family went to the barrels for meal they were tumbled into them, and they heard nothing in their ears but stump, stump, stump, At last the murdered sold all his property and set off for America with his wife and family He wished to get away from "Stumpy
    When they arrived in America the wife said to her husband. "Stumpy will not be here to night for he cannot cross the ocean. Then a voice spoke out and said yes I am here. The woman then asked how did you come?" Oh said he I came round by the bridge"
  2. At the time of the great famine of 1846-47, the land of this parish was divided up into small farms. The people were therefore small farmers, but very poor.
    Potatoes were their principal food, cooked in different ways, and the had them for breakfast dinner, and supper. There was very little flour used at that time and the bread was made from potatoes. The complete failure of the potatoe crop