School: Boitheach (roll number 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

1. The Goldfinch and Bullfinch.
    These two birds belong to the same class. They live on seeds of weeds and green plants. They build their nests of moss. The bullfinch is a useless bird, while the Goldfinch is a very good singer and will sing as well in a cage as in the open.
    The numbers of eggs in the nests of these two are four, but it is very seldom that four young birds are reared by any of them
    There birds are very beautiful. The Bullfinch which is the larger has a red breast and a red head. The Goldfinch has a red head but the feathers of the back and wings are green and white
    English
  2. This bird is a very good singer and will sing as well in a cage as out in the open. It builds its nest in the whin. It lives on the seeds of wild plants and therefore assists in keeping down weeds They often dot he farmer harm by eating