School: Boitheach (roll number 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

1. There are four townlands in this district which we call Porthall - Boyagh, Porthall New Row and Glenfad. This school is called Boyagh, but it is built in the townland of Porthall.
    I live in the townland of Porthall. There are about thirty one houses in this townland. There are one hundred and thirty people in Porthall. In by gone days most of houses were thatched. They are all tumbled now and their places are taken by newly built slated cottages.
    There are no very old people in this district and none of the middle age people know any Irish. There are more people in this district now than a century ago. The land in this district is very fertile, well laboured and produced good crops. The Foyle is the only river in this district.
    Porthall, Co. Donegal