School: Boitheach (roll number 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

1. The Swallow is a very quick bird and is of a blue colour. It is noted for its speed through the air. It is a migratory bird and is long and sharp. It always likes to live where summer is.
    The Swallow comes to this place about the middle of April and repairs an old nest and lays five or six eggs. It builds its nest of mud and clay and lines it with feathers. Two sets of young ones are brought out in the year. It lives on flys and insects that are found through the air. In September flocks of Swallows are seen on telegraph wires and when you see this it is a sign that they are going away.